Network: эволюция производительности сетевых устройств и трансиверов (100G, 400G)

Приложение_А_к_Приложению_3_Спецификация

  • Новые модули можно увидеть в datasheet на модули Arista
    • SFP28 (до 25G)
    • QSFP28, старые CFP/CFP2/CFP4 (до 100G), но в каком то оборудовании еще активно используются
    • QSFP-DD и OSPF (до 400G) 
QSFP-DD (DD - Double Density) и крупнее, например OSFP (Octal SFP), CFP8:
QSFP-DD, OSFP основаны на электрическом интерфейсе SERDES 56 Гбит/с с кодированием PAM4 (передача осуществляется по множеству линий).
The first 16 ports, marked in green, are capable of wire-rate MACsec and Cloudsec encryption.
The post is structured around the use cases and traffic patterns at the time of writing. 10 GbE was fast enough for a lot of data center networks a decade ago.
  • Модули SFP+ и SFP28 совместимы между собой. В случае расхождения максимальной скорости интерфейса и скорости модуля работа будет по наименьшей возможной скорости.
Порты оборудования совместимы с модулями SFP+ и могут работать на скорости 10 Гб/с, вместо максимальной 25 Гб/с. Ровно так же и имеется обратная совместимость модулей SFP28 при работе в портах SFP+.
SPF+ and SFP28 compatibility

When it comes to SPF+ and SFP28 compatibility we’re golden. SFP+ and SPF28 share the same form factor & are “compatible”. The moment I learned that SFP28 share the same form factor with SFP+ I was hopeful that they would only differ in speed. And indeed, that hope became a sigh of relief when I read and experimentally demonstrated to myself the following things I had read:

I can plug in a SFP28 module into an SPF+ port

I can plug in a SFP+ module into an SPF28 port

Connectivity is established at the lowest common denominator, which is 10Gbps. The connectivity is functional but you don’t gain the benefits SFP28 bring to the table.


  • Если устройство по производительности “вырвалось” уже слишком далеко от других или нужна большая плотность портов с меньшей производительностью – можно использовать breakout/fan-out кабеля (DAC/optical).
Переходные МРО патчкорды называют – harness cable, breakout cable, либо fan-out cable.

Патчкорды МРО-МРО тип-В используют для соединения высокоскоростных трансиверов 40G и 100G, форм-факторов QSFP+, QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, CFP4. Они позволяют вести параллельную приём и передачу по нескольким волокнам, которые собраны в один компактный кабель диаметром 3 мм.

QSFP-40G-PLR4 can support 4 individual 10G-LR connections using a 4×10G mode and fiber breakout cables or cassettes for single mode fiber.

Сейчас уже норма устройства с 100g портами (модули QSFP28 и крупнее, например CFP; причем модули стоят уже от 10к рублей и даже в России):

QSFP28 может использоваться как для 100G, так и для 40G/50G.
SFP28 может использоваться для 25G.
The FortiGate 3980E enterprise firewall is the world’s first terabit per second network security appliance – delivering 1.12 Tbps firewall performance in addition to 470 Gbps secured VPN throughput

The FortiGate 3980E performance is validated by Ixia’s BreakingPoint and latest CloudStorm 100GE Application and Security Test Load Module.
  • 32x400g – Arista на базе Broadcom Tomahawk делает коммутаторы Arista 7060DX4-32, 7060PX4-32 (1RU), вообще Tomahawk 4 поддерживает обработку до 256х100G на одном чипе!
  • 8x400g – оборудование по тестированию Spirent PX3 400G (1RU), Ixia AresONE (2RU)
  • Скоростные стандарты (по крайней мере на этапе DRAFT) ЗАКРЫТЫ. И если у вас не поднимается линк – возможно, вы что-то реалиовали не так(Ixia же во “всех” организациях представлена). Но так или иначе лучше связаться с Ixia.

There are two industry draft specifications that Ixia’s customers are using to implement the 25-Gigabit
Ethernet (25GE) speed on their network equipment that has QSFP28 or SFP28 physical interfaces.
1. IEEE P802.3by/Draft Standard version 3.2, as of 29th March 2016
2. 25G50G Consortium/Draft Specification version 1.6 as of August 18th, 2015
Currently, both of the draft specifications are not available to everyone in the industry. The IEEE draft
standard is only open to companies and individuals that are IEEE members. The 25G50G Consortium
draft specification is only available to the member companies of the 25G50G Consortium
(http://www.25gethernet.org ). As a result, Ixia cannot expect every customer to have a complete set of
knowledge on these emerging industry specifications. However, Ixia is a member of both organizations.

Given that the above specifications have not been ratified and the standards are continuing to evolve, Ixia
anticipates that when using certain combinations of link establishment settings coupled with the physical
media types chosen, there may be instances where basic interoperability between Ixia’s Novus 25GE
product and your device may fail to establish a link. In such scenarios it is our experience that a joint
investigation is required to identify the cause of the link failure, so our recommendation is to contact the
Ixia Support organization.
  • При этом в новых стандартах, несмотря на дикие скорости, может работать FEC. Судя по описанию и доке Arista как для меди так и для оптики. На меди так же auto-negotiation.
The IEEE/Consortium defaults are as follows when a copper cable is detected:
 Auto-negotiation and link Training is Enabled
 BASE-R-FEC Request is Enabled
 BASE-R FEC Advertise is Enabled
 Force BASE-R FEC On is Disabled
 Force BASE-R FEC Off is Disabled
The IEEE/Consortium defaults are as follows when a fiber cable or media detected
 Auto-negotiation and link Training is Disabled
 BASE-R FEC Request is Disabled
 BASE-R FEC Advertise is Disabled
 Force BASE-R FEC On is Disabled
 Force BASE-R FEC Off is Enabled

Leave a Reply